UK Chemical Industries Supply Chain Expo
WSB are pleased to be exhibiting at CHEMUK this year.
Visit us on stand K26 any time to discuss your raw material requirements.
WSB are distributors in the UK and Ireland for Wall Chemie, including the key ingredient for successful alloy wheel formulations: Wallomix STG401 sodium thioglycolate (CAS No. 367-51-1).
Perfect for creating a fast, effective, biodegradable, non-acidic alloy wheel cleaner that turns dark red as it gets to work. Wallomix STG 401 is also perfect for formulations to remove `iron fallout` from car body work as well as rust stains from hard surfaces such as a stone.
Wallomix STG 401 is available in IBCs as well as 250kg drums. Please contact us to discuss your requirements in more detail.
We are delighted to announce that our long-standing customer Evans Vanodine has been named as a winner of a Queen’s Award for Enterprise for a second time. The award, which is recognised as Britain’s most coveted prize for business success, has been received in the category of International Trade, which is recognition of their outstanding overseas sales growth over the last three years.
You can read more about the award on their website.
WSB would like to congratulate Evans Vanodine for the well-deserved award. We will continue to offer our commercial and technical expertise to support such endeavours.
WSB distribute a wide range of raw materials in the agrochemical sector. These include wetting agents, adjuvants, emulsifiers and solvents from our principals Sasol and Wall Chemie alongside a comprehensive portfolio of oleochemicals, biocides and preservatives. Please contact us to discuss your requirements further.
The latest addition to our Oilfield portfolio comes in the form of Sasol`s Terravis PI, a full range of pour point depressants (PPDs). These products have a strong effect on lowering the pour point of crude and fuel oils, inhibiting the formation of wax and improving oil flow through the pipeline. Please contact us for more information.
WSB is pleased to announce that we have recently added propylene carbonate, a polar solvent is used in the CASE industry, to our range of raw materials. Propylene carbonate is also used in the manufacture of lithium batteries, coal briquettes, paint strippers, Colour Cosmetics, Agrochemicals and in Oilfield applications.
We are able to offer single drums through to 25 tonne tanker deliveries. Please get in touch to discuss propylene carbonate with us in more detail.
WSB are proud to announce we have renewed our membership of the Chemical Business Association (CBA).
The CBA represents a wide range of businesses from distributors and traders to manufacturers and blenders as well as logistics and service providers. The majority of CBA members are small or medium-sized enterprises like WSB.
We look forward to being actively involved as a member and to benefitting from this year`s programme including the various seminars and workshops.
We will be attending the CBA Annual Lunch at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Wednesday 17th of April 2019 and hope to see you there.
WSB distribute the full range of Aako`s Aakosun UV absorbers. The Aakosun range provides a complete package for the formulation of suncreens, using either organic or inorganic UV absorbers. This now includes an enhanced range of auxiliary raw materials, such as emulsifiers, emmolients, vitamins, film formers and pigment dispersants to compliment the UV absorbers themselves.
Please open the Aakosun UV absorber brochure on this page for more details.
Aako also have a uselful presentation to help guide you through the Aako range.
We are pleased to announce that we have recently enhanced our surfactants portfolio with the addition of alkyl polyglucosides (APGs).
The Rovopon range comprises caprylyl, coco, decyl and lauryl glucosides. These are environmentally friendly, RSPO and Ecocert certified, sugar-based, mild surfactants.
Typical application areas include Household, Personal care, Industrial and Oilfield.
Please contact us to discuss the Rovopon APGs in more detail
WSB are the distributor for Galactic products for cleaning and industrial applications in the UK.
Galactic are a Belgian company with manufacturing sites in Belgium and USA. They are revolutionizing the industrial sector with a range of sustainable and biodegradable bio-solvent alternative ingredients with different solvent powers, high flash points and slow evaporation rates. All their products are produced from natural ingredients (based on lactic acid and its derivatives) and are intended to replace part of the traditional petroleum-based solvents. The solutions are as effective as their traditional predecessors. This means, for example, you can help protect the environment by reducing VOC levels without having to compromise on performance.
The Galactic portfolio of products includes a wide range of functions including descaling, cleaning, pH regulation, degreasing and neutralisation.
WSB supply a range of CEFAS-registered high-performance surfactants, manufactured by Sasol, which are used in the Oilfield industry. They can be used in both on and off-shore areas and meet the highest environmental standards (CEFAS Gold with no substitution warnings). These include Soloterra 971, Terravis K1-3, Terravis K2-9 with a variety of applications including surface and well cleaning. Other applications include de-watering of oil-based sludge and turbine cleaners.
WSB also supply an effective alternative to orange terpenes or d-limonene, Nacol Ether 6. This is a dihexyl ether that can be used as a 1:1 replacement orange terpenes in cleaning formulations. Nacol Ether 6 is also CEFAS Gold with no substitution notices, giving the freedom to use in off-shore areas.
Donkey Milk has historically been used for its rejuvenating skin care properties. HA Farms NETO Donkey Milk Powder is a naturally-derived cosmetic ingredient prepared by freeze-drying of fresh donkey milk which preserves its unique cosmetic properties.
NETO Donkey Milk Powder allows Personal Care product manufacturers to impart moisturising, anti-ageing, skin healing and anti-acne properties to a variety of formulations with the convenience of a powder with up to 36 months shelf life.
Some of the beneficial properties of NETO include: